Malcolm Feist Fellows

Current Post-Doctoral Fellows


Mabruka Alfaidi, PhD
Mentor:  Wayne Orr
Department:  Pathology

Rajesh Parsanathan, Ph. D.
Mentor: Sushil Jain
Department:  Pediatrics

Bandana Shrestha, PhD
Mentor: Chris Patillo
Department:  Cell Biology

Chowdhury Abdullah, PhD
Mentor: Shenu Bhuiyan
Department:  Pathology

Saranya Rajendran, PhD
Mentor: Chris Kevil
Department:  Pathology

Ya Hui Tang, PhD
Mentor: Steven Alexander
Department:  Physiology

 

Past Fellows: Post-Doctoral


Jung Heon Kim, PhD
Mentor: Andrew Yurochko
Department: Microbiology and Immunology

Chun (Mia) Li, MD
Mentors: William Mayhan and Hong Sun
Department: Cellular Biology and Anatomy

Hilary Seifert, PhD
Mentors: William Mayhan and D. Neil Granger
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Elena Senchenkova, PhD
Mentor: D. Neil Granger
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Man Si, PhD
Mentor: Edward Glasscock
Department: Cellular Biology and Anatomy

Emily Stevenson, PhD
Mentor: Steven Alexander
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Shyamal Bir, Ph.D.
Mentor: Christopher Kevil
Department: Pathology

Gary Chan, Ph.D.
Mentor: Andrew Yurochko
Department: Microbiology and Immunology

Prashant Chittiboina, M.D., M.P.H.
Mentor: Guohong Li
Department: Neurosurgery

Vijay Ganta, Ph.D.
Mentor: Steven Alexander
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Felipe Gomez, Ph.D.
Mentor: D. Neil Granger
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Pavan Katikaneni, M.D.
Mentor: Jai Varma; Chris Kevil; Kalgi Modi
Department: Medicine/Cardiology

Mikhail V. Khoretonenko, Ph.D.
Mentor:  Karen Stokes
Department:  Physiology

Gopi Kolluru, Ph.D.
Mentor: Christopher Kevil
Department: Pathology

Prasenjit Manna, Ph.D.
Mentor:  Sushil Jain
Department:  Pediatrics

We Li, Ph.D.
Mentor:  Tak Yee Aw
Department:  Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Yan Li, M.D., Ph.D.
Mentor: Brent Reed
Department: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Seiichi Omura, Ph.D.
Mentor:  Ikuo Tsunoda
Department:  Microbiology and Immunology

Elvis Peter, M.D.
Mentor:  Jai Varma and Chris Kevil
Department:  Medicine/Cardiology

Chun-Su Piao, Ph.D.
Mentor: Li-Ru Zhao
Department: Neurology

Fumitaka Sato, Ph.D.
Mentor:  Ikuo Tsunoda
Department:  Microbiology and Immunology

Helen Smith, PhD
Mentor: Felicity Gavins
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Bin Wang, PhD
Mentor: Tak-Yee Aw
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Alper Yildirim, Ph.D.
Mentor: Neil Granger
Department: Physiology

Shuang Zhao, M.D.
Mentor: Yuping Wang
Department: OBGYN

Current Pre-Doctoral Fellows


Alexandra Finney
Mentor: Wayne Orr
Department:  Cell Biology

Aimee Vozenilek
Mentor: Matthew Woolard
Department:  Microbiology and Immunology

Jungmi Winny Yun
Mentor: Steve Alexander
Department:  Physiology

Chris Nguyen
Mentor:  Jeremy Kamil
Department:  Microbiology and Immunology

Zaki Al-Yafeai
Mentor: Wayne Orr
Department:  Physiology

Krystle Trosclair
Mentor:  Albert Glasscock
Department:  Cell Biology

 

Past Fellows: Pre-Doctoral


Mahmoud Al-Kofahi
Mentor: Steven Alexander
Department: Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Michelle Carroll-Turpin
Mentor: Tammy Dugas
Department: Pharmacology

Donna Collins-McMillen
Mentor: Andrew Yurochko
Department: Microbiology and Immunology

Aaron Navratil
Mentor:  Matthew Woolard
Department: Microbiology and Immunology

Kanikarla-Marie Preeti
Mentor: Sushil Jain
Department: Biochemistry

Shuai Yuan
Mentor:  Christopher Kevil
Department: Cellular Biology and Anatomy

Jerry Brunson
Mentor:  Karen Stokes
Department:  Physiology

Elodie Burlet
Mentor: Sushil Jain
Department: Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Steven D. Funk
Mentor:  Wayne Orr
Department:  Depts. of Pathology and Cellular Biology and Anatomy

Terrel Sugar
Mentor:  Kevin McCarthy
Departments:  Depts. of Pathology and Cellular Biology and Anatomy

Emily Stevenson, PhD
Mentor: Andrew Yurochko
Department: Microbiology and Immunology